4th Annual ECWF Cape Cod 2016

The fourth annual East Coast Windsurfing Festival Cape Cod took place at Kalmus Beach in Hyannis on the weekend of September 17-18, 2016. More than 30 windsurfers competed in 3 different disciplines: 29 in racing; 13 in GPS freeracing; and 21 in freestyle.


ECWF Cape Cod 2016 Results

King and Queen of the Cape

  • Mike Burns and Jeanne Baumann

Racing - Men's Open Division

  1. Gonzalo Giribet
  2. Pete Roesch
  3. Jay Baldwin

Racing - Men's 7.5 Division

  1. Joe Natalie
  2. Jerry Evans
  3. Peter Kimball

Racing - Men's SUP/Shortboard Division

  1. Mike Burns
  2. Henrikas Rimkus
  3. Edward Spencer

Racing - Women's Division

  1. Jeanne Baumann
  2. Liz Patton
  3. Alena Ashenberg

GPS Freeracing - Distance

  1. Mike Burns
  2. Boris Vujasinovic
  3. Arnold Roest

GPS Freeracing - Top Speed

  1. Boris Vujasinovic
  2. Bart Kornas
  3. Arnold Roest

Freestyle - Men's Pro Division

  1. Mike Burns
  2. John Sassone

Freestyle - Men's Amateur Division

  1. Henrikas Rimkus
  2. Peter Kimball
  3. Rich Simons

Freestyle - Women's Division

  1. Nina Schweikardt
  2. Jeanne Baumann
  3. Lisa Collins

Full racing results are here.


ECWF Cape Cod 2015 Results

King and Queen of the Cape

  • Rich Simons and Pam Levy

Racing - Men's Open Division

  1. Gonzalo Giribet
  2. Myles Borash
  3. John Brown

Racing - Men's 7.5 Division

  1. Jerry Evans
  2. Dani Sfeir
  3. Peter Kimball

Racing - Men's SUP/Shortboard Division

  1. Mike Burns
  2. Rich Simons
  3. Michael Jeff

Racing - Women's Division

  1. Jeanne Baumann
  2. Liz Patton
  3. Pam Levy

Racing - GPS Freeracing

  1. John Brown
  2. Jeff Spillane
  3. Martin Schauer

Freestyle - Men's Pro Division

  1. Kiri Thode
  2. Pierre Coupal
  3. Mike Burns

Freestyle - Men's Amateur Division

  1. Niko Kley
  2. Rich Simons
  3. Guillaume Ruelland

Freestyle - Women's Division

  1. Chrissy Burns
  2. Pam Levy
  3. Elena Ufimtseva

 

The third annual East Coast Windsurfing Festival Cape Cod took place at Kalmus Beach in Hyannis on the weekend of September 19-20, 2015. A total of 33 windsurfers competed in racing, and 22 in freestyle; of these,17 competed in both disciplines. Full racing results for the ECWF Cape Cod 2015 are here.

We had a fantastic show this year - Kiri Thode, the 2013 PWA Freestyle World Champion, was at the event to showcase his amazing skills. Many thanks to all who helped by making a donation to pay for his ticket!

 

Kono by Kiri Thode

Kiri Thode showing the Kono, a move he invented

 

 


2nd Annual ECWF Cape Cod 2014

The second annual East Coast Windsurfing Festival Cape Cod was held at Kalmus Beach in Hyannis on the weekend of September 13-14, 2014. Over two suny days, 38 competitors competed in 8 fun races and a freestyle competion.

 

The ECWF Cape Cod 2014 event featured demonstrations by Caesar Finies, one of the best freestylers in the world and the inventor of incredible tricks like the Hail Mary.

Many thanks to all the contributors who helped to pay for Caesar's airline ticket! If you have never seen Caesar's flowstyle moves, check out the videos of Caesar on Youtube, or read this article in the British windsurfing magazine!


ECWF Cape Cod 2014 Results

King and Queen of the Cape

  • Caesar Finies and Jeanne Baumann

Racing - Men's Open Division

  1. Jean-Robert Wilhelmy
  2. Jay Baldwin
  3. Pete Ford

Racing - Men's 7.5 Division

  1. Jerry Evans
  2. Caesar Finies
  3. Joe Natalie

Racing - Women's Division

  1. Jeanne Baumann
  2. Liz Patton
  3. Alena Ashenberg

Freestyle - Men's Pro Division

  1. Caesar Finies
  2. Mike Burns
  3. Phil Soltysiak

Freestyle - Men's Amateur Division

  1. Eric Skilbred
  2. Niko Kley
  3. Joe Natalie

Freestyle - Women's Division

  1. Jeanne Baumann
  2. Pam Levy
  3. Kristen Casse

 

ECWF Cape Cod 2013 Results

The first East Coast Windsurfing Festival - Cape Cod took place at Kalmus Beach in Hyannis on September 14 and 15, 2013. Modeled after the ECWF in Long Island, we had 34 windsurfers competed in fun races and a freestyle competition.

Racing - Men's Open Division

  1. Gonzalo Giribet
  2. John Yanusas
  3. Pete Roesch
  4. Sean Jancski
  5. Jay Baldwin

Racing - Men's 7.5 Division

  1. Jerry Evans
  2. Dani Sfeir
  3. Mike Burns
  4. Alex Gleyzer
  5. Gene Gleyzer

Racing - Women's Division

  1. Liz Patton
  2. Jeanne Baumann
  3. Jill Marr
  4. Pam Levy

Freestyle - Men's Pro Division

  1. Mike Burns (King of the East)
  2. Jerry Evans
  3. Gonzalo Giribet

Freestyle - Men's Amateur Division

  1. Rich Simmons
  2. Edward Spencer
  3. Martin Schauer

Freestyle - Women's Division

  1. Christina Burns (Queen of the East)
  2. Jeanne Baumann
  3. Pam Levy